By Brandy Burgess
Overview
Stearyl alcohol is a substance that is prepared from a stearic acid. The process that makes the alcohol is called catalytic hydrogenation. Stearyl alcohol is not like rubbing alcohol; rather, it's a fatty alcohol. Stearyl alcohol takes the form of white solid granules or flakes. It has a variety of uses, mainly in the cosmetic field. It is commonly used in lubricants, perfumes, resins and other cosmetics. It is also used in shampoos and conditioners, as it coats the hair, leaving it shiny.
Step 1
Start by dissolving 3 g of stearic acid in 25 ml of ethanol. Warm the solution until it becomes clear.
Step 2
Next, add in two drops of phenolphthalein. The melting point of stearyl alcohol is between 56 and 62 degrees C.
Step 3
Remove the mixture from heat and allow it to completely cool. Keep the mixture in a well-closed container for future use.
Step 4
Stearyl alcohol is mainly used in the cosmetic world to soften and smooth skin. It can also be used as a emulsifier. Since it's a fatty alcohol, it is often used as a body in lotions. You can use your homemade stearyl alcohol as a thickener to make your own cosmetics.
How to Make Your Own Cosmetic Stearyl Alcohol by cosmetic-beauty.net